DeLoge v. State ex rel. Workers' Safety & Comp. Div.
[…] W.R.C.P. 56(c). The record is reviewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, here the appellant. Cathcart v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2005 WY 154, ¶ 11, 123 P.3d 579, 586 (Wyo. 2005).

DISCUSSION

[¶6] The appellant argues that no illegal activity took place in the encounter between Bronson and himself, and therefore his injury is not excluded from workers’ compensation coverage by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xi)(E). This statute operates to deny compensability for injuries “sustained by the prisoner during or any harm resulting from any illegal activity engaged in by prisoners held under custody.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xi)(E).