MPQ, Inc. v. Birmingham Realty Co.
[…] CV-2010-130 as a final judgment under Rule 54(b), Ala. R. Civ. P. Discussion Although the parties do not raise any argument regarding this Court's jurisdiction to hear these appeals, "jurisdictional matters are of such magnitude that we take notice of them at any time and do so even ex mero motu." v. Baker, 518 So. 2d 711, 712 (Ala. 1987). Nunn "Lack of subject matter jurisdiction may not be waived by the parties and it is the duty of an appellate court to consider lack of subject matter jurisdiction ex mero motu." Ex parte Smith, 438 So. 2d 766, 768 (Ala. 1983). Section 6-6-350, Ala. Code 1975, which governs appeals from a district court to the circuit court in unlawful- detainer actions, provides: "Any party may appeal from a judgment entered against him or her by a district court to the circuit court at any time within seven days after the entry thereof, and appeal and the proceedings thereon shall in all respects, except as provided in this article, be governed by this code relating to appeal from district courts. ..." 6 1091582; 1091583 (Emphasis added.) Under § 6-6-350, Birmingham Realty was required to file its notice of appeal within seven days after the district court entered its order dismissing the unlawful-detainer action, unless the time for filing the notice of appeal was properly tolled.