Bergeron v. New York Community Bank
[…] The trial court found that the Mortgage “gave MERS, as the agent of the lender, the authority to exercise the power of sale upon a default.” The court then implicitly found it unnecessary to determine whether the defendant held the Note because it concluded that the defendant would also have the authority to foreclose if it did so “as an agent for the entity which holds the note.” We have never addressed whether a foreclosure under a power of sale may be instituted by an agent of the entity holding the right to foreclose. RSA 479:25 itself merely states, in part, that “the mortgagee or his assignee may, upon breach of the condition, give such notices and do such acts as are authorized or required by the power.” RSA 479:25; cf. RSA 21:17 (2012) (providing, for purposes of statutory construction, that “[t]he word . . . ‘mortgagee’ may include any person claiming under such party or having his right”).