Wyodak Resources Development Corp. v. Wyoming Department of Revenue
[…] The Department, the Board and this Court are obligated to follow the statutes as written. If Wyodak wants to alter its tax situation, it can either change its mining practice or attempt to convince the legislature to enact an amendment. 4. Environmental and Government-Imposed Costs 16 [¶57] The Board upheld the Department’s rejection of Wyodak’s amended returns which attempted to classify its environmental and government-imposed costs, including the costs of water and air quality testing, wildlife monitoring, weed control and aerial photography, as indirect instead of direct costs. Section 39-14-103(b)(vii)(D) defines indirect costs: Indirect costs include but are not limited to allocations of corporate overhead, data processing costs, accounting, legal and clerical costs, and other general and administrative costs which cannot be specifically attributed to an operational function without allocation. Id. The effect of the reclassification of the costs from direct to indirect would be to remove them from the direct cost ratio. Id.