Wyodak Resources Development Corp. v. Wyoming Department of Revenue
[…] “The legislature is directed to define full value for the classes of property and to enact laws securing “‘a just valuation for taxation of all property ....’” RME Petroleum Co. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 2007 WY 16, ¶ 14, 150 P.3d 673, 679 (Wyo. 2007), quoting Wyo. Const. art. 15, § 11. Exercising that power, the legislature has imposed ad valorem and severance taxes on the value of gross mineral production. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103 (LexisNexis 2015) (ad valorem tax), § 39-14-103 (severance tax). Coal is valued for purposes of taxation at “the fair market value of the product at the mouth of the mine where produced, after the mining or production process is completed.” Section 39-14-103(b)(ii).4 [¶18] Pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-101(a)(vi), the mouth of the mine is defined as: [t]he point at which a mineral is brought to the surface of the ground and is taken out of the pit, shaft or portal.