Wyodak Resources Development Corp. v. Wyoming Department of Revenue
[…] Direct mining costs are defined as: mining labor including mine foremen and supervisory personnel whose primary responsibility is extraction of coal, supplies used for mining, mining equipment depreciation, fuel, power and other utilities used for mining, maintenance of mining equipment, coal transportation from the point of severance to the mouth of the mine, and any other direct costs incurred prior to the mouth of the mine that are specifically attributable to the mining operation[.] Section 39-14-103(b)(vii)(B). Section 39-14-103(b)(vii)(C) defines total direct costs: 6 (C) Total direct costs include direct mining costs determined under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph plus mineral processing labor including plant foremen and supervisory personnel whose primary responsibility is processing coal, supplies used for processing, processing plant and equipment depreciation, fuel, power and other utilities used for processing, maintenance of processing equipment, coal transportation from the mouth of the mine to the point of shipment, coal transportation to market to the extent included in the price and provided by the producer, and any other direct costs incurred that are specifically attributable to the mining, processing or transportation of coal up to the point of loading for shipment to market[.] [¶22] In general, costs incurred prior to the mine mouth are direct mining costs and are included in the numerator of the direct cost ratio. Costs incurred after the mine mouth are included in the total direct cost category which is the denominator of the direct cost ratio. Indirect costs “include but are not limited to allocations of corporate overhead, data processing costs, accounting, legal and clerical costs, and other general and administrative costs which cannot be specifically attributed to an operational function without allocation.” They are not included in the direct cost ratio at all. Section 39-14103(b)(vii)(D). [¶23] The primary dispute in this case is over how to assign the costs associated with the permanent conveyor.