Wyodak Resources Development Corp. v. Wyoming Department of Revenue
[…] [¶19] Like most Wyoming producers, Wyodak sells its coal away from the mouth of the mine. For coal sold away from the mouth of the mine pursuant to a bona fide armslength sale, § 39-14-103(b)(vii) establishes a formula, commonly known as the proportionate profits valuation method, to determine what portion of the sales value is attributable to the value of the gross product at the mouth of the mine. Powder River Coal Co. v. Wyo. State Bd. of Equalization, 2002 WY 5, ¶ 8, 38 P.3d 423, 427 (Wyo. 2002). Section 39-14-103(b)(vii) states in part: (vii) For coal sold away from the mouth of the mine pursuant to a bona fide arms-length sale, the department shall calculate 4 The Department’s rules in effect at the relevant time stated the “mouth of the mine” was the point of valuation and defined the term consistent with the definition in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-101(a)(vi) (LexisNexis 2015). The point of valuation was defined consistent with § 39-14-103(b)(ii).