Mona v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] NRCP 69(a) also authorizes the judgment creditor to "obtain discovery from any person, including the judgment debtor, in the manner provided in" the NR,CP, which we have interpreted as authorizing the use of a subpoena to take limited discovery from third parties in certain circumstances. See NRCP 45; Rock Bay, 129 Nev. at 210, 298 P.M at 445-46; see also NRS 21.310 ("Witnesses may be required to appear and testify before the judge or master conducting any proceeding under this chapter in the same manner as upon the trial of an issue."). Other procedures become available to a judgment creditor and the district court once writs of garnishment or execution have issued and the returns have been filed.