Mona v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] In turn, the district court could have sanctioned Rhonda upon a showing of willful disregard for the procedures outlined in NRCP 45. See Humana Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 110 Nev. 121, 123, 867 P.2d 1147, 1149 (1994). Nor did Far West cause a writ of execution or garnishment to be served upon Rhonda, in her individual capacity, as a third party to the action and a debtor of the judgment debtor Michael. 4 Thus, Rhonda had no opportunity to file a return and object to execution of the judgment upon her personal accounts. See MRS 21.040; NRS 21.330; see also NRS 21.300 (permitting an examination of a debtor of a judgment debtor "[a]fter the issuing or return of an execution against property of the judgment debtor").