Colorado Dept. of Transportation v. Amerco Real Estate
[…] (2) If, upon receipt of such report, the commission decides that public interest or convenience will be served by the proposed change, it shall 8 Section 208(1) specifies that when the chief engineer “deems it desirable to establish, open, relocate, widen, add mass transit to, or otherwise alter a portion of a state highway,” or when the commission requires him to do so, he is to “make a written report to the commission” containing specifically delineated information. Id.